Sector-wise MTF trends
Where the margin-funded book sits across 33 sectors, and how each has moved over 1 day, 1 week and ~1 month. Computed directly from NSE's official daily disclosures, grouped using a manually-maintained sector map (NSE's own files don't carry a sector field) — see the footer for details.
MTF book by sector (₹ Cr)
| # | Sector | Scrips | Book | % of Book | 1D | 1W | ~1M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other / Unclassified | 1997 | ₹69.18k Cr | 46.54% | ▲ 0.38% | ▲ 0.68% | ▲ 0.70% |
| 2 | NBFC / Finance | 29 | ₹13.28k Cr | 8.94% | ▼ 0.80% | ▼ 5.09% | ▼ 2.69% |
| 3 | Banking | 20 | ₹9.21k Cr | 6.20% | ▲ 0.65% | ▼ 3.15% | ▼ 7.01% |
| 4 | Metals & Mining | 13 | ₹6.11k Cr | 4.11% | ▼ 0.01% | ▼ 2.26% | ▲ 1.85% |
| 5 | Auto | 11 | ₹4.74k Cr | 3.19% | ▼ 1.60% | ▼ 1.97% | ▲ 11.98% |
| 6 | Energy / Oil & Gas | 9 | ₹4.55k Cr | 3.06% | ▲ 1.98% | ▼ 1.47% | ▲ 13.80% |
| 7 | Defence / PSU | 6 | ₹4.28k Cr | 2.88% | ▼ 0.57% | ▼ 0.58% | ▲ 1.60% |
| 8 | IT Services | 11 | ₹4.17k Cr | 2.80% | ▲ 0.58% | ▼ 5.12% | ▼ 4.54% |
| 9 | FMCG | 14 | ₹3.75k Cr | 2.52% | ▲ 1.56% | ▼ 0.07% | ▼ 8.92% |
| 10 | Capital Goods / Infra | 8 | ₹3.65k Cr | 2.46% | ▲ 1.45% | ▲ 0.77% | ▲ 9.62% |
| 11 | Power & Utilities | 9 | ₹3.03k Cr | 2.03% | ▲ 0.51% | ▲ 1.08% | ▼ 1.63% |
| 12 | Pharma | 14 | ₹2.95k Cr | 1.98% | ▼ 2.00% | ▼ 3.92% | ▲ 22.13% |
| 13 | Power / Renewables | 5 | ₹2.89k Cr | 1.94% | ▼ 0.26% | ▼ 1.67% | ▼ 3.14% |
| 14 | Internet / New-age | 6 | ₹2.25k Cr | 1.51% | ▲ 0.21% | ▼ 2.93% | ▲ 0.29% |
| 15 | Telecom | 3 | ₹2.05k Cr | 1.38% | ▲ 1.46% | ▼ 0.16% | ▲ 9.42% |
| 16 | Electronics Manufacturing | 4 | ₹1.89k Cr | 1.27% | ▼ 0.00% | ▲ 2.34% | ▲ 4.87% |
| 17 | Retail / Consumer | 6 | ₹1.54k Cr | 1.03% | ▲ 2.59% | ▲ 0.36% | ▼ 4.47% |
| 18 | Chemicals | 7 | ₹1.35k Cr | 0.91% | ▲ 0.32% | ▼ 0.44% | ▼ 2.41% |
| 19 | Realty | 6 | ₹1.34k Cr | 0.90% | ▼ 0.26% | ▲ 1.86% | ▲ 2.57% |
| 20 | Cement | 8 | ₹1.27k Cr | 0.86% | ▲ 0.43% | ▼ 0.69% | ▼ 1.95% |
| 21 | Infra / Railways | 2 | ₹889.051 Cr | 0.60% | ▼ 0.23% | ▼ 2.14% | ▼ 7.69% |
| 22 | Auto Components | 7 | ₹698.995 Cr | 0.47% | ▼ 0.20% | ▲ 1.60% | ▲ 2.57% |
| 23 | Media & Entertainment | 3 | ₹674.619 Cr | 0.45% | ▼ 1.17% | ▼ 4.83% | ▼ 13.39% |
| 24 | Conglomerate | 1 | ₹488.238 Cr | 0.33% | ▲ 0.40% | ▲ 19.14% | ▲ 47.77% |
| 25 | Consumer Durables | 3 | ₹401.607 Cr | 0.27% | ▲ 0.32% | ▼ 0.92% | ▼ 0.17% |
| 26 | Travel / Railways | 1 | ₹373.891 Cr | 0.25% | ▼ 1.09% | ▼ 3.99% | ▼ 7.73% |
| 27 | Healthcare | 3 | ₹350.693 Cr | 0.24% | ▲ 5.83% | ▲ 8.52% | ▲ 12.70% |
| 28 | Infra / Construction | 1 | ₹344.112 Cr | 0.23% | ▼ 0.40% | ▼ 2.80% | ▼ 2.20% |
| 29 | Aviation | 1 | ₹295.92 Cr | 0.20% | ▲ 1.46% | ▲ 7.73% | ▲ 5.33% |
| 30 | Infra / Ports | 1 | ₹253.706 Cr | 0.17% | ▲ 1.63% | ▲ 1.20% | ▼ 7.92% |
| 31 | Paints | 2 | ₹162.195 Cr | 0.11% | ▲ 0.68% | ▼ 0.17% | ▲ 4.45% |
| 32 | Logistics | 1 | ₹160.713 Cr | 0.11% | ▲ 0.27% | ▼ 1.96% | ▼ 0.37% |
| 33 | Sugar / Agri | 1 | ₹103.789 Cr | 0.07% | ▼ 5.91% | ▼ 7.76% | ▼ 7.23% |
Book figures: NSE official Margin Trading Disclosure, as of 12 Oct 2026. Sector grouping: a hand-maintained map covering the largest, most liquid names — unmapped stocks fall under "Other / Unclassified".