MTF by broker
How Indian brokers' MTF terms compare — interest rate, max leverage, eligible-stock count and charges. Sourced from each broker's published terms, compiled and last reviewed 08 Oct 2026. Holding period isn't a broker-specific term — there's no exchange or SEBI limit on how long an MTF position can stay open, at any broker.
Why no per-broker funded book size? NSE and BSE disclose the margin-funded book at the stock level, not at the individual broker level — no exchange or regulator publishes how much any single broker has funded. Any site claiming to show "Zerodha's MTF book" or similar is estimating, not reporting disclosed data. This page instead compares the terms each broker publishes for its own MTF product.
Sorted by lowest published interest rate.
| # | Broker | MTF interest rate | Max leverage | Eligible stocks | Brokerage | Holding period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | m.Stock (Mirae Asset) | 6.99% – 14.99% p.a. (slab) | Up to 80% funding | 1,100+ | Flat-fee plans | No limit |
| 2 | ICICI Direct | 9.65% – 17.99% p.a. | Up to 4x | 1,400+ | 0.05% – 0.55% | No limit |
| 3 | Kotak Neo | 9.69% – 17.99% p.a. | Up to 5x | 1,300+ | ₹0 – ₹20/order | No limit |
| 4 | Lemonn | ~10.95% p.a. | Up to 4x | 700+ | Low-cost | No limit |
| 5 | Rupeezy | 10.99% p.a. | Up to 5x | 1,800+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 6 | Bajaj Broking | From 11.99% p.a. | Up to 4x | 900+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 7 | HDFC Securities | ~12% p.a. | Up to 4x | 900+ | 0.10% – 0.50% | No limit |
| 8 | Paytm Money | ~12% p.a. (intro) | Up to 4x | ~1,000 | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 9 | Dhan | ~12.49% p.a. (slab) | Up to 5x, ₹5 Cr | 1,700+ | ₹0 – ₹20/order | No limit |
| 10 | AliceBlue | ~14-16% p.a. | Up to 4x | 700+ | ₹15 – ₹20/order | No limit |
| 11 | Fyers | ~14.6% – 18% p.a. | Up to 4x | 800+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 12 | INDstocks (INDmoney) | ~14.6% p.a. | Up to 4x | 1,500+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 13 | SBI Securities | ~14.6% p.a. | Up to 4x | 900+ | 0.10% – 0.50% | No limit |
| 14 | Zerodha | ~14.6% p.a. | Up to 5x (select) | 900+ | ₹20 or 0.03% | No limit |
| 15 | Upstox | ~14.6% – 20.86% p.a. (plan/slab) | Up to 4x | 800+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 16 | Groww | ~14.95% p.a. | Up to 4x | 900+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 17 | Angel One | ~14.99% p.a. (slab) | Up to 4x | 1,000+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 18 | IIFL Securities | ~15% – 18% p.a. | Up to 4x | 900+ | 0.05% – 0.50% | No limit |
| 19 | Motilal Oswal | ~15% p.a. | Up to 4x | 900+ | 0.10% – 0.30% | No limit |
| 20 | 5paisa | ~18% p.a. | Up to 4x | 700+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 21 | Axis Direct | 18% p.a. (eMargin) | Up to 4x | 900+ | 0.10% – 0.50% | No limit |
| 22 | Sharekhan | ~18% p.a. | Up to 4x | 900+ | 0.10% – 0.50% | No limit |
| 23 | Edelweiss / Nuvama | ~24% – 30% p.a. | Up to 4x | 800+ | 0.10% – 0.50% | No limit |
| 24 | HDFC Sky | 0% first 30 days, then competitive | Up to 4x | 900+ | ₹20/order | No limit |
| 25 | Choice Broking | Not published | Up to 4x | 700+ | 0.05% – 0.50% | No limit |
Rates and terms are headline figures compiled from each broker's publicly published pages as of the review date above; they vary by plan, funded amount and holding period, and change frequently. Always confirm the current rate on the broker's own site before trading. This comparison is illustrative and not exhaustive of every Indian broker.